CLA-2-62:K:TC:C7:I16 B83425

Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP
245 Park Avenue, 33rd floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated March 18, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ann Taylor Global Sourcing Inc., 1372 Broadway, NY, NY 10018.

Style P3191 has been submitted. Style P3191 is a woman's suit-type jacket constructed from 100% silk woven fabric. This fully lined garment features a full front opening secured by four reinforced buttons, long sleeves without cuffs, a notched collar, one left chest pocket and four vertical panels (excluding sleeves). As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for style P3191 will be 6204.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for women's or girls' suits . . . blazers, of other textile materials, other, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 5% ad valorem.

Style P3191 falls within textile category designation 735. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director
JFK Airport